Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy is important to us.

The user of this website/app (“User”) agrees to be bound by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy (“Policy”). In the event the terms and conditions of the Policy are not agreeable to the User, the User is requested to refrain from using this website/app/App.

 

Creator Economy Tech Private Limited (“Creator”) is concerned about the privacy of the data and information of the Users accessing the website/app or mobile applications. ‘Creator’ and the other associated/ancillary applications, products, website/apps and services managed by creator (“website/app”) and otherwise engaging with creator through the website/app.

 

One of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by app and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website/app with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in app.

 

This Policy is a legally binding document between the User and Creator. The terms of this Policy will be effective upon the User’s acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the “I accept the Privacy Policy” tab or by use of the website/app) and will govern the relationship between the User and Creator.

This Policy forms an electronic contract within the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”), the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the IT Act, from time to time. This Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Policy shall, at all times be read and construed in consonance and along with the terms of use and access of the website/app (“T&C”).

Creator will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the website/app, so long as the log in/access credentials match with yours. In order to make the best use of the website/app and enable your Information to be captured accurately on the website/app, it is essential that you have logged in using your own credentials.

This Policy highlights inter alia the type of data shared/collected from a User in the course of the User’s usage of the website/app. The Policy further intends to apprise the User of the purposes for which the data of the User is collected and the website/app’s policy with regard to sharing such personal information

 

with third party entities.

The terms “We”/ “Us”/ “Our” individually and collectively refer to and are synonymous with the term ‘Creator’ and the terms “You” / “Your” / “Yourself” are to be construed to be synonymous with the term ‘User’.

All defined terms used within this Policy but not specifically defined herein shall draw their meaning from the definition ascribed to such term under the T&C.

 

 

 

Consent

By using our website/app, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

 

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Creator may during the course of the User’s usage of the website/app collect the following personal and nonpersonal information and such other information from the Users for accessing the website/app (“Information”), as part of the voluntary registration process, any on-line survey or interaction on the website/ app or combination thereof, as may be required from time to time. The Information shall be collected in order to conduct operations on the website/ app. The website/app collects or can request for the below mentioned Information from the Users

Personal Information:

  1. Name of the User;
  2. Phone number (mobile and/or residence and/or alternative) of the User;
  3. Gender of the User;
  4. Date of birth of the User;
  5. Address (official/residence/other) of the User;
  6. Email Id (primary/alternative) of the User;
  7. Personal information received from social networking sites through which the User has registered to the website/app including name, profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information made public in connection with that social media service;
  8. Personal information from the mobile device of the User such as their contact list including the name, phone number and the email address of the contact;
  9. Internet protocol (IP) address of the User; and
  10. Sensitive personal data such as passwords and payment details. Non-personal information:
  1. Details of internet or telecom service provider of the User;
  2. Location of a User;
  3. Type of internet browser being used by the User; and
  4. Such other information that may be required to access and operate the website/app

Please note that in addition to the above, the duration of use of the website/app

 

by the User may also be logged and stored by the website/app.

The Information may be collected and/or stored in electronic form, however, Creator is hereby authorized by the User to collect/store such information in physical form as well.

The website/app may share the Information of a User with any third party entities subject to such entities adopting reasonable safety standards with respect to the use of such Information.

 

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/ or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

 

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website/app
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website/app
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website/app
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website/app, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

 

Log Files

app follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit website/apps. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website/app, and gathering demographic information.

 

OPTION TO OPT-OUT AND WITHDRAWAL OF INFORMATION

The User has the option of not providing its Information to Creator. Further, Information provided and/or collected by Creator may be withdrawn at any time

 

during or pursuant to usage of the website/app by a User. Users desirous of withdrawing the Information shall send an email to the grievance officer and request for such withdrawal. Creator may subsequent to such withdrawal of information, at its sole discretion continue or discontinue the provision of its services to such User.

 

REPRESENTATION AND WARRANTIES

Every User hereby represents and warrants to Creator that:

  1. all Information provided by the User is true, correct, current and updated;
  2. all Information provided by the User and the provision of such Information by the User does not in any manner violate any third party agreement, law, decree, order or judgement;
  3. all Information provided by the User does not belong to any third party, and if it does belong to a third party, the User is duly authorized by such Third Party to use, access and disseminate such Information;
  4. the officers, directors, contractors or agents of Creator shall not be responsible in any manner whatsoever with regard to the authenticity or veracity of the Information that a User may provide to the website/app; and
  5. the User shall indemnify and hold harmless Creator and each of its officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by the User in the event the User is in breach of this Policy.

Creator represents and warrants to every User that:

  1. it shall not collect the User’s sensitive personal data unless such sensitive personal data is collected for a lawful purpose for which such collection of data is necessary;
  2. it shall not retain any sensitive personal data for longer than such sensitive personal data is required or can be lawfully used;
  3. in the event Creator collects Information directly from the User, Creator shall make reasonable effort to apprise the User of the purpose of such collection of Information, the intended recipient of the Information and the details of the agencies collecting and retaining the Information; and
  4. it has in place the security practices and procedures prescribed under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“IT Rules”).

 

PURPOSE AND USE OF INFORMATION

All Information collected/stored by the website/app shall be used for:

  1. providing information about new educational products and services to the Users;
  2. to continually improve the existing website/app and service offerings;
  3. to conduct research and surveys;
  4. to implement the necessary security practices to ensure that all personal data are protected;
  5. to administer the User accounts in normal course of business;
  6. to contact the Users in case where fraud, illegal activities or breach of privacy is recorded;

 

  1. to enable the employees of or persons acting on behalf of Creator to communicate with the User, as and when necessary, in order to provide the services requested by such User;
  2. such other purposes that Creator, at its sole discretion, however subject to the principles contained in this Policy, may deem fit.

 

SHARING OF INFORMATION

Every User hereby expressly agrees that Creator may share the Information collected from such User with its affiliates, employees, and such other individuals and institutions located within or outside India from time to time to ensure efficient management of website/app traffic, to detect and prevent identity theft and other illegal acts, and to respond to legal, judicial, quasi- judicial law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as required and permitted by law and for such other purposes that Creator may deem fit from time to time.

 

DATA RETENTION

Creator shall retain Information for as long as is reasonably necessary in relation to the purposes for which this data was collected. In many instances, Creator shall retain Information that is necessary for operation of the website/ app by the User, which may include maintaining this Information beyond when the User ceases using the website/app.

However, all Information pertaining to chats and student side test attempts shall only be retained by Creator for a period of 2 years from date of receipt of such Information, after which such Information shall be automatically erased from the Creator servers and databases.

 

COOKIES AND THIRD PARTY website/app LINKS

The website/app send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Disclaimer:

Some of the website/app features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled

The website/app may contain links that will redirect the Users to third party website/apps that may have access to the personal information of the User to which this Policy shall not be applicable. Thereby, every User agrees and acknowledges that accessing third party website/apps through links provided in the website/app will solely be at the Users discretion. Additionally, Creator shall under no circumstance be held liable for breach of privacy by such third party website/app nor shall it be liable for any objectionable content that may be

 

displayed on such third party website/app. The website/app may contain links to other website/apps, however, every User agrees and acknowledges that the website/app shall not be responsible for the privacy practices of other third party website/apps which it does not own, manage or control.

 

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

Creator understands and acknowledges the importance of security and protection of the Information provided by and/or collected from the Users. Pursuant to the same, Creator shall make the best efforts to ensure protection of Information by use of such security measures and programs that it may deem fit for the purpose. We shall employ best efforts to protect the Information against any unauthorized, illegal and fraudulent use of such Information by third parties.

 

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, Creator shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the Information caused to the User, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to an event beyond the control of or attributable to Creator or a force majeure event.

 

Creator shall ensure that the website/app shall adopt appropriate encryption and security measures to prevent any hacking of the information of the Users and third parties and shall ensure that the User shall not be required or asked to disclose any Information, which may be prejudicial to the interests of the User. Currently, the content available on the website/app is encrypted with AES 256 encryption where the data transfers are secured with HTTPS secured protocols and video content is delivered through HLS protocols.

 

Creator shall use the Information collected from the Users in accordance with applicable laws including but not limited to the IT Act and the rules made thereunder and use the Information only for the purpose for which it was furnished.

 

Creator has appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures in relation to the website/app. The servers of the website/app are accessible only to the authorized personnel and any Information of the User shall be shared with the authorized personnel only on a need to know basis to facilitate the services requested by the User. Creator shall endeavor to safeguard the confidentiality of a User’s personally identifiable information, however, the transmissions made by means of the Internet  cannot  be  made  absolutely secure by the website/app. The User agrees and acknowledges that Creator shall not be liable for disclosure of any information due to errors in transmission or any unauthorized acts of third parties.

 

The User agrees and acknowledges that Creator shall be entitled to share the Information where such sharing is necessary for the lawful performance of the contractual obligations existing between Creator and the User and for such

 

purposes as it may deem fit, however, the disclosure of Information shall be in accordance with this Policy, the IT Act and the rules made thereunder.

 

 

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of app.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on app, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on website/apps that you visit. Note that app has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

 

Third Party Privacy Policies

app's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or website/apps. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third- party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective website/apps.

 

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information) Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to: Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 

 

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

app does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website/app, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

 

UPDATION OF POLICY

Creator reserves the right to change or update this Policy at any time. The User shall be notified of any change to the Policy having the effect of curtailing or limiting the existing User rights under the Policy. Any such changes or updation of the Policy shall be immediately effective upon posting to the website/app and your continued use is deemed approval of all such changes.

 

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

In the event of any dispute arising between the parties with respect to this Policy, the same shall be referred to the sole arbitrator and the arbitration shall be in accordance with Arbitration and Conciliation Act of 1996. The language of arbitration proceeding shall be English. The seat and place of arbitration shall be New Delhi, India and the decision of the Arbitrator shall be final and binding on both parties herein.

This contract shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of courts in New Delhi, India and shall be governed by the Indian laws.

 

USE OF THE website/app BY CHILDREN

To register on the website/app, you must meet the Age Requirements specified hereinbelow. If you are a ‘Minor’ or ‘Child’, i.e., an individual who does not meet the Age Requirements, then you may not register on the website/app, and only your parent can register on your behalf, agree to all website/app Terms and

 

Conditions and enable access to you under their guidance and supervision. While some of our services may require collection of a Minor or Child’s personal information, we do not knowingly collect such personal information. In the event a Minor or Child utilizes the website/app, it is assumed that he / she has obtained the consent of the parent / legal guardian and such use is made available by the parents or legal guardian.

Creator will not be responsible for any consequences that arise as a result of misuse of our website/app, that may occur by virtue of any person including a Minor or Child registering on the website/app. Creator reserves the right to terminate your subscription and / or refuse to provide you with access to the website/app if it is discovered that you do not meet the Age Requirements and the consent to use the website/app is not given by your parent / legal guardian. We will also take necessary steps to remove such information from our servers. If you are a parent / legal guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at info@appx.co.in

If your Child faces bullying, abuse or harassment while availing our Services, please contact us at info@appx.co.in

 

Age Requirements to register and use the website/app (“Age Requirements”):

If you are a resident of India, then you must have attained at least eighteen (18) years of age, to register and use the website/app, or else act under parental consent.

If you are a resident of Australia, then you must have attained at least eighteen

(18) years of age, to register and use the website/app, or else act under parental consent.

If you are a resident of Singapore, then you must have attained at least thirteen

(13) years of age to register and use the website/app, or else act under parental consent.

If you are a resident of South Korea, then you must have attained at least fourteen (14) years of age to register and use the website/app, or else act under parental consent.

If you are a resident of Vietnam, then you must have attained at least sixteen

(16) years of age to register and use the website/app, or else act under parental consent.